fbpx
event image
Spread the love

PRIVACY POLICY

– Updated April 2024

Openness and transparency

FunHaus Factory is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

FunHaus Factory ensures that it will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with
inquiries or complaints from individuals about its compliance with the APPs .

This privacy policy details our standards for protecting your personal information with confidentiality. All personal information is collected and protected in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably
ascertained, from that information or opinion.

By using our website, ticketing and opt in subscription services you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by FunHaus Factory as set out in this policy. 

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you
  • to undertake FunHaus Factory marketing activities
  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in 
  • to enable us to administer any offers/promotions which you enter into  
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable  
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes  
  • for record keeping purposes  
  • to carry out internal market research so that we can improve FunHaus Factory products and services we offer and partnerships we make
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms  
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences  
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms  
  • to personalise and / tailor any communications that we may send you 

We may use the information we collect to notify you of special offers that we think will be of interest to you. These offers are related to FunHaus Factory, its partners or its sponsors. We may need to notify you of changes in date or time of a performance.

FunHaus Factory may ask for specific health details from customers, if necessary, to enable us to attend to specific seating requirements or from individuals who are under the care of FunHaus Factory Team members for emergency purposes. These details are kept secure at all times and you may refrain from providing these details to the association or request access and/ or amendment of these records.

FunHaus Factory is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information because of our legal and ethical commitment to comply with relevant law and as importantly, because we know that you care how information about you may be used and shared. Your subscription to the FunHaus Factory e-newsletter or opt in via our ticketing system constitutes consent to receive promotional material described above. However, if you would rather not receive this information please unsubscribe.

We will not subscribe you to any other organisations lists or services and we will not share your data with other groups we may be connected to, partnering with or collaborating on.

The FunHaus Factory website contains links to the websites of other organisations. Please note that FunHaus Factory takes no responsibility for the privacy policy or content of these linked websites. We suggest you view each site’s privacy policy in full.

FunHaus Factory takes reasonable measures to protect personal information it holds from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure including keeping all data collected within our organisation.

When FunHaus Factory no longer requires personal information, we securely destroy this information and delete it from our system.

COVID-Safe practices and contact tracing requirements
All staff, patrons and visitors to FunHaus Factory from time to time are required to sign in on entry via NSW Gov or FunHaus Factory QR sign in system, if you are unable to use either system please alert our team who can assist you with manually providing your contact details. In the event that the Department of Health or other Government Department makes a formal request, we may be required to disclose your manually collected personal information for contact tracing purposes. By entering, you are providing us with your permission to do so.

Disclosing your information
The personal information FunHaus Factory collect and or hold will not be sold, lent, disclosed or given to any external organisation except for third party contractors as set out below.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (c) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (d) otherwise as permitted under applicable law. 

FunHaus Factory may engage third party contractors to perform services for FunHaus Factory activities such as mail-outs or web-hosting, which involve handling personal information. FunHaus Factory requires such contractors to comply with the National Privacy Principles and also takes reasonable steps to prohibit contractors from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Some of our FunHaus Factory cloud and web bases to which we may store your personal information, are situated outside of Australia in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in Australia. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy. If we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information including utilising your information for their use/sale.

Ensuring we hold accurate information
FunHaus Factory takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

However the accuracy of this information to a large extent depends on the information you provide. We recommend that you keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or email address.

You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, for security reasons, please make this request in writing (including email) and FunHaus Factory will provide you with access to your information which it holds unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act. Please contact us at privacy@naughtynoodle.com.au 

FunHaus Factory reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

FunHaus Factory reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

FunHaus Factory welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 43 14 6004

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
FunHaus Factory,
200 Mann Street Gosford, 2250, NSW, Australia

E-mail: policy@naughtynoodle.com.au

preloader